題名:國小代理代課教師教學承諾與教學效能之調查研究

本研究旨在針對國小代理代課教師之教學承諾與教學效能知覺情形進行調查,期能瞭解國小代理代課教師之教學承諾與教學效能的現況與差異情形,同時探悉其教學承諾對教學效能的解釋情形。研究者以分層隨機抽樣選取雲嘉地區335位國小代理代課教師為研究對象,共回收有效問卷276份。調查所得資料經描述統計、t檢定、變異數分析、及相關與迴歸等統計方法進行分析,主要研究發現如下:首先,雲嘉地區國小代理代課教師整體教學承諾知覺表現屬於中高程度,而其整體教學效能知覺表現則屬高程度。其次,任教於不同學校規模的雲嘉地區國小代理代課教師其整體教學效能有顯著差異。再者,雲嘉地區國小代理代課教師的整體教學承諾與教學效能具有顯著中度正相關,顯示當其教學承諾知覺越高、其教學效能知覺也越高。最後,雲嘉地區國小代理代課教師的整體教學承諾知覺對其整體教學效能具有46.3%的解釋力。又根據同時迴歸分析的結果得知,國小代理代課教師其教學承諾四個分層面之得分表現對其整體教學效能有50.2%的解釋力,且以「教學投入」層面的解釋力最高。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the current status of elementary school substitute teachers’ perceptions of their teaching commitment and teaching effectiveness, as well as to examine the effects of background factors on these perceptions. In addition the study sought to assess the effects of substitute teachers’ perceptions of their teaching commitment on their perceptions of their teaching effectiveness. A survey method was employed using two instruments, a questionnaire of elementary substitute teacher’s teaching commitment and a questionnaire of elementary substitute teacher’s teaching effectiveness. A total of 335 elementary school substitute teachers were selected using a stratified random sampling method (according to school size) in the Yunlin and Chiayi districts, and 276 valid questionnaires were obtained. Statistical methods were applied to analyze the data, including descriptive statistics, t-tests, one way ANOVA, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, simple regression, and simultaneous regression analysis. The main findings of the study were as follows: First, in the Yunlin and Chiayi districts, elementary substitute teachers’ perceptions of their teaching commitment and teaching effectiveness were above the average level. Second, there were statistically significant differences in the targeted elementary teachers’ perceptions of teaching effectiveness related to the variable of school size, while no significant difference was found among other factors. In addition, there was a significantly positive correlation between targeted teachers’ perceptions of their overall teaching commitment and their overall teaching effectiveness. Finally, elementary school substitute teachers’ perceptions of their overall teaching commitment had a predictive power of 46.3% on their perceptions of their overall teaching effectiveness, while the four subscales of teaching commitment had a predictive force of 50.2% on overall teaching effectiveness; among these, the “teaching involvement” sub-scale had the greatest influence.