題名:國小學童文化資本與社會領域學業成就關係之研究

本研究旨在瞭解澎湖縣國小學生文化資本現況、不同背景變項之學業成就差異情形、文化資本與學業成就之關係及文化資本對學業成就的預測力。其中,文化資本包含被歸併化形式文化資本、客體化形式文化資本、制度化形式文化資本等三部分。被歸併化形式文化資本乃指家長對課業活動的參與、閱讀活動及藝術涵養活動的培養;客體化形式文化資本乃指學習設施與文化休閒活動以及額外素材與學習活動的投資;制度化形式文化資本乃指父母親的教育程度。本研究採用問卷調查法,以「國小學童文化資本與學業成就關係之調查問卷」作為資料蒐集的工具,以澎湖縣九十九學年度國小五年級學生為研究對象,探討不同「個人及家庭背景」在「學業成就」的差異及「文化資本量」與「學業成就」的相關,進一步研究「文化資本」對「學業成就」的預測力,以檢證P. Bourdieu理論在本土教育研究主題上的適當性。根據資料分析結果,本研究結論如下:一、國小男女生在「社會領域」學業成就未達到顯著差異。二、不同出生排序的國小學童在「社會領域」學業成就達到顯著差異。三、不同家庭結構的國小學童在「社會領域」學業成就未達到顯著差異。四、父母親職業等級愈高的國小學童,在「社會領域」學業成就較高。五、文化資本較高之國小學童,「社會領域」學業成就較高。六、制度化形式文化資本對「社會領域」學業成就的預測力最高。

This study aimed to explore the current status of the cultural capital of Penghu's elementary school students as well as how the cultural capital and the academic achievement varied accordingly when some background variables differed, how the cultural capital was related to the academic achievement, and how well the cultural capital would work as a predictor for the academic achievement. Here, the term cultural capital refers to a collection of embodied, objectified, and institutionalized cultural capitals, indicating parents' participation in children's studies, extracurricular reading and artistic cultivation, parents' financial investment in children's scholastic learning materials and accessories, culture-related leisure activities and other learning activities, and parents' educational background, respectively.To test how P. Bourdieu's theory would apply in the realm of local education, a questionnaire was used in this study with the subjects being Penghu's fifth grade students during the 2010~2011 academic year. The findings are as follows:1. No significant difference was revealed between sexes in their academic achievement in social science.2. Different birth order schoolchildren showed a significant difference in their social science study performances.3. Family structure played no role in children's academic performances in social science.4. The higher the parents' occupational level, the greater the children's academic achievement in social science.5. Children with more cultural capital tended to perform better in social science studies.6. Among all forms of cultural capital, institutionalized cultural capital served as the best predictor for schoolchildren's academic achievement in social science.